UQUAL
Mortgage Readiness Hub/2026 FHA vs. Conventional Cost Engine

FHA vs. Conventional Loan Calculator: 2026 MIP, PMI Cancellation & Breakeven

Compare FHA (1.75% UFMIP + 0.55% annual MIP) against Conventional (0% upfront fee + cancellable PMI) by credit score tier (`580` to `760+`), see your exact PMI removal date, and calculate which loan saves you more over 5, 7, 10, or 30 years.

HUD 4000.1 vs. Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac Standard · Reviewed November 2026

Should You Choose an FHA or Conventional Loan in 2026?

Choose an FHA loan in 2026 if your middle credit score is between 580 and 679 or your back-end DTI ratio exceeds 45%, because FHA charges a flat 0.55% annual MIP without credit-score rate penalties. Choose a 3% to 5% down Conventional loan at 680+ FICO to avoid FHA's 1.75% upfront fee and cancel PMI automatically at 78% LTV.

2026 FHA vs. Conventional Total Cost & PMI Cancellation EngineZero Credit Pull / HUD 4000.1 vs. Fannie Mae & Freddie Mac

Compare FHA vs. Conventional Monthly Payment, PMI Cancellation Date & Multi-Year Breakeven

Comparing only the Month 1 payment hides two of the biggest mortgage costs: FHA's 1.75% Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium (UFMIP) rolled into your loan balance plus life-of-loan 0.55% annual MIP (when putting less than 10% down), versus Conventional's credit-score-sensitive PMI and LLPA rate pricing that automatically cancels at 78% LTV under the Homeowners Protection Act.

Educational Self-Assessment Disclosure: This FHA vs. Conventional Loan Calculator is an educational planning simulator based on user-supplied estimates and published 2026 HUD Handbook 4000.1, Fannie Mae Selling Guide, Freddie Mac Guide, and Homeowners Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 4901) standards. UQUAL LLC is a loan readiness company, not a mortgage lender or credit repair organization, and does not provide credit repair, debt settlement, legal, or tax guidance.

Part 01 / Price, Down Payment & Credit Tier

Purchase Price, Down Payment Mode & Middle FICO Tier

$375,000

Contract purchase price used to compute LTV, financed 1.75% FHA UFMIP, and 78%/80% LTV PMI cancellation balance.

HUD 4000.1 3.5% minimum down vs. Fannie Mae HomeReady / 97% LTV & Freddie Mac Home Possible 3.0% minimum down.

Active: 660-679 FICO

Upper-mid tier; raising revolving utilization into 680+ or 720+ flips the 5-to-10-year winner to Conventional.

Part 02 / Qualifying Income, Debts & Holding Horizon

Gross Monthly Income, Monthly Debts & Time Horizon

Pre-tax qualifying household income ($102,000/yr).

Auto loans, credit card minimums, student loans & installment debt.

Determines whether Conventional PMI cancellation and 0% upfront fee outweigh FHA's lower base rate.

Part 03 / Base Interest Rates & Escrow Assumptions

FHA vs. Conventional Note Rates, Property Taxes & Insurance

Ginnie Mae government-backed note rate (default 6.25%).

Effective: 6.250%

680-baseline rate (default 6.625%), adjusted for LLPA credit tier.

LLPA Effective: 6.750%
Hazard / windstorm escrow
Association / CDD / MUD dues
7-Year Total Cost Verdict660-679 FICO · $375,000 Home

Recommended Program Over 7 Years

Winner: FHA

FHA Wins Over 7 Years by $15,081 in Net Cost

At the 660-679 credit tier, FHA's lower note rate (6.250%) and flat 0.55%/yr MIP save $217/month in initial PITI compared to Conventional's credit-tiered PMI (0.96%/yr) and LLPA rate adjustment (6.750%), more than offsetting FHA's $6,333 financed UFMIP over 7 years.

FHA 7-Yr Net Cost

$174,008

Includes $6,333 UFMIP + $13,944 MIP

Conventional 7-Yr Net Cost

$189,089

$0 Upfront + $24,444 PMI

Side-by-Side Monthly PITI & PMI Cancellation Timeline

Month 1 vs. Post-MI Drop
FHA (3.5% Down)6.250% Rate
Principal & Interest (w/ UFMIP)$2,267/mo
FHA Monthly MIP (0.55%/yr)+$166/mo
Property Tax, Insurance & HOA+$556/mo
Month 1 Total PITI$2,989/mo
Post-MIP Drop Payment$2,989/mo (Never Drops)

MIP Duration: Never (Life of Loan unless refinanced)

DTI: 35.2% Front / 42.8% Back (Passes FHA AUS & Manual Compensating Tier (40/50))

Conventional (3% Down)6.750% Rate
Principal & Interest ($0 Upfront MI)$2,359/mo
Private MI (0.96%/yr at 660-679)+$291/mo
Property Tax, Insurance & HOA+$556/mo
Month 1 Total PITI$3,206/mo
Post-PMI Drop Payment$2,915/mo

78% LTV Auto-Drop: Month 147 (Feb 2039 / ~12.3 yrs)

80% LTV Borrower Request: Month 137 (Apr 2038 / ~11.4 yrs)

DTI: 37.7% Front / 45.4% Back (Passes High-Tier DU/LPA AUS (45.1% to 50.0% Max))

Cash-to-Close & Financed 1.75% UFMIP Equity Impact (Year 7)

Conv Equity Advantage: +$1,272

Upfront Cash to Close

FHA (3.5% + 3% CC): $24,375

Conv (3% + 3% CC): $22,500

Financed 1.75% FHA UFMIP

FHA Adds +$6,333 to Balance

Day 1 Loan: $368,208 (vs $363,750 Conv)

Year 7 Net Equity (Flat Price)

FHA Equity: $43,489

Conv Equity: $44,761

60-to-90-Day Credit-Tier Upgrade Simulator

What If You Raise Your Middle Credit Score Before Locking?

Current Tier: 660-679

See how completing a 60-to-90-day UQUAL Loan Readiness plan to move into the 680+, 720+, or 740+ Conventional credit tier cuts your monthly PMI and FHFA LLPA interest rate:

Reach 680+ Tier0.74% PMI

$3,109/mo PITI

Saves $97/mo ($8,818 over 7 yrs)

Lower per-card revolving utilization below 30% before statement closing dates

Reach 720+ Tier0.44% PMI

$2,988/mo PITI

Saves $218/mo ($19,662 over 7 yrs)

Pay revolving utilization below 10% (AZEO method) + 60 days zero new inquiries

Reach 740+ Tier0.34% PMI

$2,943/mo PITI

Saves $263/mo ($23,783 over 7 yrs)

Sub-5% revolving utilization + clean 12-month on-time payment seasoning

Attaches your $375,000 FHA vs. Conventional comparison, 660-679 FICO tier, and 7-year breakeven analysis for a personalized UQUAL Loan Readiness review.

Educational calculator only. Does not pull credit or affect your credit score, and is not a mortgage pre-approval, lending commitment, or credit repair service. Need full purchase price ceilings? Try our Home Affordability & Cash-to-Close Calculator or Mortgage DTI Calculator.

2026 Agency Underwriting Rulebook Matrix

2026 FHA (HUD 4000.1) vs. Conventional (Fannie Mae & Freddie Mac) Rulebook Comparison

Compare all 10 underwriting dimensions between government-insured FHA mortgages and conforming Conventional loans, including minimum FICO scores, upfront vs. cancellable mortgage insurance, student loan IDR rules, seller concessions, and post-bankruptcy waiting periods:

Underwriting DimensionFHA Loan (HUD Handbook 4000.1)Conventional (Fannie Mae DU / Freddie Mac LPA)Official Rulebook Citation
1. Minimum Representative Credit Score580+ FICO for 3.5% minimum down payment; 500 to 579 FICO eligible with 10% minimum down payment (manual underwrite max 31%/43% DTI).620+ representative middle FICO score required under Fannie Mae Desktop Underwriter (DU) and Freddie Mac Loan Product Advisor (LPA).HUD 4000.1 II.A.1.b vs. Fannie Mae B3-5.1-01
2. Minimum Down Payment (1-Unit Primary)3.5% down payment (96.5% base LTV) at 580+ FICO for both first-time and repeat homebuyers.3.0% down payment (97% LTV) for first-time buyers or <=80% AMI (HomeReady / Home Possible); 5.0% down for standard repeat buyers.HUD 4000.1 II.A.2.b vs. Fannie Mae B5-6-01
3. Upfront Mortgage Insurance Fee1.75% Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium (UFMIP) on all FHA purchases, typically financed on top of the base loan amount.0% Upfront Mortgage Insurance Fee ($0 added to your initial loan principal balance).HUD 4000.1 Appendix 1.0 vs. Fannie Mae B7-1-01
4. Monthly Mortgage Insurance Rate by Credit TierFlat 0.55%/yr annual MIP (<10% down, 30-yr term, base loan <=$726,200) or 0.50%/yr (>=10% down), regardless of whether your FICO is 580 or 780.Credit-score and LTV tiered Private MI: ~1.45%/yr at 620-639 FICO down to ~0.58%/yr at 700-719 and ~0.28%/yr at 760+ FICO (0% at 20%+ down).HUD ML 2023-05 vs. Private MI Rate Cards
5. Mortgage Insurance Cancellation RuleIf <10% down: Mandatory for the entire 30-year Life of Loan (only removed by refinancing out of FHA). If >=10% down: 11 Years (132 months).Borrower-requested cancellation at 80% LTV and automatic servicer termination at 78% original LTV under the Homeowners Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 4901).HUD 4000.1 Appendix 1.0 vs. 12 U.S.C. 4901
6. Front-End / Back-End DTI Ratio CapsAUS (TOTAL Scorecard): Up to 46.99% Front-End / 56.99% Back-End. Manual Underwrite: 31%/43% baseline up to 37%/47% (1 factor) or 40%/50% (2 HUD factors).AUS (DU / LPA): No hard front-end cap; up to 50.0% Back-End DTI max. Manual Underwrite: 36% baseline Back-End DTI (up to 45% with credit & reserve tiers).HUD 4000.1 II.A.4.d / II.A.5.d vs. Fannie Mae B3-6-02
7. Student Loan DTI Calculation ($0 IDR Rule)If credit report or statement shows $0/month (including $0 federal IDR), underwriter must count 0.50% of the total student loan balance per month.Fannie Mae accepts a documented $0/month federal Income-Driven Repayment (IDR/IBR/PAYE) payment at $0 in DTI; Freddie Mac accepts $0 IDR or 0.5% if deferred.HUD 4000.1 II.A.4.b vs. Fannie Mae B3-6-05
8. Seller Concession Caps (Interested Party Contributions)Up to 6.0% of the sales price toward buyer closing costs, escrow prepaids, discount points, and UFMIP at any down payment level.Tiered by LTV on primary residences: Max 3.0% if <10% down (>90% LTV); Max 6.0% if 10% to 24.99% down; Max 9.0% if >=25% down.HUD 4000.1 II.A.4.d vs. Fannie Mae B3-4.1-02
9. Bankruptcy & Foreclosure Waiting PeriodsChapter 7 BK: 2 yrs from discharge; Chapter 13 BK: 12 mos on-time payments w/ court approval; Foreclosure / Short Sale: 3 yrs from title transfer.Chapter 7 BK: 4 yrs from discharge; Chapter 13 BK: 2 yrs from discharge (4 yrs dismissal); Foreclosure: 7 yrs; Short Sale / Deed-in-Lieu: 4 yrs.HUD 4000.1 II.A.4.b vs. Fannie Mae B3-5.3-07
10. Property Standards, Flipping & Multi-Unit RulesStrict HUD MPR health/safety appraisal; 90-day anti-flipping rule (2 appraisals if resold in 91-180 days at >=100% markup); 3-4 units require self-sufficiency test.Standard condition appraisal; no 90-day anti-flipping ban; 5% down permitted on 2-4 unit owner-occupied multi-family under Fannie Mae DU without FHA self-sufficiency test.HUD 4000.1 II.A.1.b.iv vs. Fannie Mae B4-1.3

Pillar 01 Credit-Score Crossover Matrix

Why FHA Wins Below 680 FICO While Conventional Wins Over 5 to 10 Years at 680+

Because FHA uses a flat mortgage insurance schedule (`1.75%` upfront + `0.55%` annual) while Conventional uses risk-based private MI and FHFA Loan-Level Price Adjustments (LLPAs), your middle credit score determines which loan is cheaper:

Middle FICO Score BandFHA 3.5% Down Cost StructureConventional 3% to 5% Down Cost Structure5-to-10-Year Strategic Verdict
580 to 619 FICO3.5% down eligible; flat 0.55% annual MIP; no credit-score LLPA interest rate penalty from HUD.Ineligible (below the statutory 620 minimum score required by Fannie Mae DU and Freddie Mac LPA).FHA Wins Today (or complete a 30-to-60-day utilization paydown to cross 620/680 before locking).
620 to 659 FICOLower government-backed note rate + flat 0.55%/yr MIP keeps total monthly PITI $130 to $260/mo lower than Conventional.Eligible at 3% to 5% down, but high private MI (~1.18% to 1.45%/yr) + FHFA LLPA pricing surcharges create heavy monthly drag.FHA Usually Wins over 5 to 7 years (unless putting 20% down or using a <=80% AMI HomeReady / Home Possible LLPA credit waiver).
660 to 699 FICOSlightly lower Month 1 payment at 660-679, but $6,300+ financed 1.75% UFMIP erodes Year 5-7 home equity.At 680-699, private MI drops to ~0.74%/yr (at 3% down) or ~0.62%/yr (at 5% down) and cancels automatically at 78% LTV.Crossover Zone: FHA edges out short holds at 660-679; Conventional Wins over 5 to 10+ years at 680+.
700 to 739 FICOStill charges the exact same 1.75% upfront UFMIP and 0.55%/yr life-of-loan MIP with zero discount for your 720+ score.Private MI drops to ~0.44% to 0.58%/yr at 3% down (~0.37% at 5% down) with $0 upfront MI and automatic 78% LTV termination.Conventional Wins decisively on 5-year cost, 10-year cost, and post-PMI monthly payment.
740 to 760+ FICOOverpays by thousands in non-cancellable 0.55% MIP and 1.75% UFMIP equity dilution.Top-tier LLPA pricing + ultra-low PMI (~0.28% to 0.34%/yr at 3% down; ~0.19% at 10% down) that drops off completely at 78% LTV.Conventional Wins on Day 1 monthly payment, cash-to-close efficiency, and lifetime equity.

Pre-Application Readiness Leverage

How a 60-to-90-Day Readiness Window Flips Your Loan Tier Before You Lock

Check 4-Pillar Readiness Score

If your middle credit score currently sits between 620 and 679, applying immediately forces an expensive choice between FHA's non-cancellable `0.55%` MIP (`+1.75%` upfront UFMIP) and high-rate Conventional PMI. By taking 60 to 90 days before authorizing a hard lender pull to lower per-card revolving credit utilization below 10% three to five days before statement closing dates and season 60 days of clean bank statements, many borrowers move into the 680 to 740+ Conventional tier, avoiding over $6,000 in financed UFMIP and locking in low, cancellable PMI. Pair this calculator with our Texas Mortgage Readiness Guide, Florida Mortgage Readiness Hub, Colorado Mortgage Readiness Hub, and Georgia Mortgage Readiness Hub to model state-specific taxes, insurance, and HFA down payment assistance.

4-Pillar Underwriting Ecosystem

Explore Companion Calculators, DPA Rules & Underwriting Guides

Use these companion calculators and agency rulebook guides to test your maximum purchase price, student loan DTI rules, down payment assistance eligibility, and underwriting timeline:

4-Pillar Readiness Score Calculator

FHA vs. Conventional FAQ

10 plain-English answers on MIP vs. PMI, credit tiers, and breakeven math.

Want free HUD-approved homebuyer counseling alongside UQUAL's diagnostic tools? Visit the CFPB Housing Counselor Directory.

Should I choose an FHA or Conventional loan in 2026?

In 2026, an FHA loan is generally better if your middle credit score is between 580 and 679 or your back-end debt-to-income (DTI) ratio is between 45% and 56.9%, because FHA charges a flat 0.55% annual MIP regardless of credit score. A Conventional loan (Fannie Mae HomeReady / 97% LTV or Freddie Mac Home Possible) is usually better over a 5-to-10-year horizon if your credit score is 680 or higher, because Conventional charges 0% upfront mortgage insurance and allows Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) to cancel at 80%/78% LTV under the Homeowners Protection Act.

How does 2026 FHA mortgage insurance (UFMIP and annual MIP) compare to Conventional PMI?

FHA charges two layers of mortgage insurance under HUD Handbook 4000.1: a 1.75% Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium (UFMIP, typically rolled into your loan balance, adding $6,335 on a $361,875 base loan) plus a 0.55% annual MIP (0.50% with 10%+ down) paid monthly. Conventional loans charge 0% upfront mortgage insurance and require credit-tiered Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI, ranging from ~1.45%/yr at 620-639 FICO down to ~0.28%/yr at 760+ FICO) only when putting less than 20% down.

When does Conventional PMI cancel compared to FHA MIP?

Under the federal Homeowners Protection Act (12 U.S.C. 4901), you can request cancellation of Conventional borrower-paid PMI in writing once your principal balance reaches 80% of the home's original value, and your servicer must automatically terminate PMI when your scheduled balance reaches 78% LTV (typically Year 7 to Year 9 on a 3% to 5% down loan). By contrast, on an FHA loan with less than 10% down, annual MIP remains for the entire 30-year life of the loan unless you sell or refinance into a Conventional mortgage. If you put 10% or more down on an FHA loan, MIP lasts for 11 years (132 months).

What is the credit score crossover point where Conventional beats FHA?

For most 3% to 5% down homebuyers in 2026, the credit score crossover point is 680 to 700 FICO. Below 680 FICO, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac Loan-Level Price Adjustments (LLPAs) and higher private MI rates often push the Conventional monthly payment $120 to $260/month higher than FHA. At 680 to 719 FICO, Month 1 payments converge and Conventional wins over 5 to 7 years due to 0% upfront fee and PMI cancellation. At 720+ FICO, Conventional typically beats FHA on both Day 1 monthly payment and long-term net equity.

How do FHA and Conventional loans differ on minimum down payment and credit score?

FHA requires a 3.5% minimum down payment with a 580+ representative middle FICO score, or a 10% minimum down payment for scores between 500 and 579. Conventional conforming loans require a minimum 620 credit score and allow a 3% minimum down payment for first-time homebuyers (at least one borrower has not owned a home in the past 3 years) or income-qualified buyers (<=80% Area Median Income via Fannie Mae HomeReady or Freddie Mac Home Possible), and 5% minimum down for repeat buyers.

How do FHA and Conventional underwriters calculate student loans in DTI?

Under Fannie Mae Selling Guide B3-6-05, if you are enrolled in a federal Income-Driven Repayment (IDR) plan (such as IBR or PAYE) with a documented $0 monthly payment on your credit report or servicer statement, Fannie Mae allows the underwriter to use $0/month in your back-end DTI. Under HUD Handbook 4000.1 II.A.4.b, if a student loan reports $0/month on an FHA loan, the underwriter must include 0.50% of the total outstanding student loan balance per month (for example, $250/month on a $50,000 balance) in your back-end DTI.

What are the maximum debt-to-income (DTI) ratio limits for FHA vs. Conventional in 2026?

On an automated underwriting approval (FHA TOTAL Scorecard Approve/Eligible), FHA allows up to a 46.99% Front-End (housing) DTI and up to a 56.99% Back-End (total) DTI. On a manual FHA underwrite, limits range from 31%/43% (no compensating factors) up to 37%/47% (one HUD factor) or 40%/50% (two HUD factors). Conventional loans processed through Fannie Mae Desktop Underwriter (DU) or Freddie Mac Loan Product Advisor (LPA) have no hard front-end cap and cap Back-End DTI at 50.0% (or 36% to 45% on manual underwrites).

How much can the seller contribute toward closing costs on FHA vs. Conventional?

FHA allows seller concessions (Interested Party Contributions) up to 6% of the purchase price regardless of whether you put 3.5% or 10%+ down. On a Conventional primary-residence purchase, seller concessions are capped by down payment tier: up to 3% when putting less than 10% down (90.01% to 97% LTV), up to 6% when putting 10% to 24.99% down, and up to 9% when putting 25% or more down. On investment properties, Conventional seller credits are capped at 2%.

How do bankruptcy and foreclosure waiting periods compare between FHA and Conventional?

FHA waiting periods are significantly shorter: 2 years after a Chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge, 12 months into a Chapter 13 repayment plan with court permission, and 3 years after a foreclosure or short sale. Conventional waiting periods under Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac are 4 years after a Chapter 7 bankruptcy discharge, 2 years after a Chapter 13 discharge (4 years after dismissal), 7 years after a foreclosure, and 4 years after a short sale or deed-in-lieu (unless documented extenuating circumstances apply).

Is UQUAL a mortgage lender or a credit repair company?

No. UQUAL LLC is a loan readiness company headquartered at 1499 W 121st Ave #200, Westminster, CO 80234. UQUAL is not a credit repair company and does not provide credit repair, debt settlement, legal, or tax guidance, and UQUAL is not a lender. We provide educational tools, interactive readiness calculators, and 4-pillar coaching across credit profile, DTI, down payment savings, and documentation so borrowers can prepare before applying with a licensed mortgage lender.

Editorial & Underwriting Methodology Attribution

Built and Reviewed by the UQUAL Leadership Team

Last Reviewed: November 3, 2026

Calculator Architecture & Primary Author

Drew Tuzson

UQUAL Technology and Operations

Drew Tuzson supports UQUAL's technology, operations, and content systems. His UQUAL work focuses on turning mortgage-readiness strategy into clear workflows, trustworthy educational content, and measurable execution systems.

Brian Eck

Mortgage Partner & Guidelines Reviewer

Brian Eck

VP of Sales and Marketing

Brian Eck leads sales and marketing at UQUAL. He works directly with mortgage professionals to help connect not-yet-qualified and declined borrowers with a loan-readiness path.

Standing Legal, Regulatory & Entity Disclosure (Westminster, CO Headquarters):

© 2026 UQUAL LLC is a loan readiness company providing educational tools, loan readiness coaches, and customized plans to help consumers prepare to qualify for a loan. UQUAL is not a credit repair company and does not provide credit repair, debt settlement, legal or tax guidance. UQUAL is a loan readiness company. UQUAL is not a credit repair company and does not provide credit repair, debt settlement, legal, or tax guidance, and UQUAL is not a lender. UQUAL LLC is headquartered at 1499 W 121st Ave #200, Westminster, CO 80234 (Phone: (833) 498-7825). Official underwriting rules are governed by HUD Handbook 4000.1, the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, and the Freddie Mac Single-Family Seller/Servicer Guide .

Ready to Start Your Homeownership Journey?

Talk to one of our lending partners to understand your path to homeownership. A free consultation can help you see exactly where you stand and what steps to take next.

Movement Mortgage
CMG Home Loans
USA Mortgage
Guild Mortgage
CrossCountry Mortgage
First Home Mortgage
Responsive Mortgage
Fairway Independent
Partner 9
Partner 10
Partner 11
Partner 12