UQUAL
Mortgage Readiness Hub/2026 Affordability & Cash-to-Close Engine

Home Affordability & Cash-to-Close Calculator: 2026 FHA, Conventional, VA & USDA Rules

Calculate your true maximum home price by testing both your Income/DTI Ceiling and your Cash-to-Close & Reserve Ceiling side-by-side across FHA, Conventional, VA (0% down), and USDA (0% down) underwriting rules.

Pillars 02 & 03 Underwriting Standard · Reviewed November 2026

How Do Mortgage Lenders Calculate How Much House You Can Afford and Your Cash to Close in 2026?

Mortgage lenders calculate how much house you can afford using two independent underwriting limits: your monthly Debt-to-Income (DTI) ceiling and your verified Cash-to-Close ceiling. Your true maximum home price is the lower of what your gross monthly income can support under agency DTI rules and what your seasoned bank accounts can cover across down payment, closing costs, and required PITI reserves.

Dual-Constraint Affordability & Cash-to-Close EngineZero Credit Pull / FHA, Conventional, VA & USDA Side-by-Side

Calculate Your True Qualifying Home Price: DTI Ceiling vs. Cash-to-Close Ceiling

Most online affordability calculators only check your monthly income and ignore whether you have enough seasoned cash for the down payment, closing costs, and PITI reserves. Enter your numbers below to see both your Income-Supported Max Price and your Cash-Supported Max Price across all four 2026 loan programs.

Educational Self-Assessment Disclosure: This Home Affordability & Cash-to-Close Calculator is an educational planning tool based on user-supplied estimates and published 2026 FHA, Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, VA, and USDA guidelines. UQUAL LLC is a loan readiness company, not a mortgage lender or credit repair organization, and does not provide credit repair, debt settlement, legal, or tax guidance.

Part 01 / Borrower Financial Profile

Income, Monthly Debts, Liquid Savings & Credit Tier

$96,000/yr ($8,000/mo)

Combined gross W-2 salary before taxes or 24-month average net self-employed qualifying income for borrowers on the loan note.

Credit card minimums, auto loans, student loans, and personal loans on credit report.

Sourced & seasoned checking, savings, gift funds, or 401(k) cash for purchase.

Strong AUS tier with lower Conventional PMI and USDA GUS ratio waiver eligibility.

Part 02 / Loan Program & Underwriting DTI Ceiling

Select Active Loan Program & Down Payment Target

Active: FHA (3.5% Down)

Select program minimum or test higher down payment tiers.

Caps monthly PITI + debts at conservative, standard, or AUS max.

Part 03 / Rate, Escrow, Closing Costs & Reserve Buffer

Property Taxes, Seller Concessions & Post-Closing Reserves

Fixed note rate assumption
Hazard, windstorm, or flood
Association or district dues
Lender, title, escrow & prepaids (2% to 5%)
Offsets closing costs (Max 6% on FHA)

1 month PITI is mandatory on manual FHA underwrites; 3+ months is a verified HUD compensating factor.

2026 Qualifying Price & Cash DiagnosticFHA (3.5% Down)

Recommended Qualifying Purchase Price

$333,000

Estimated Full PITIA Payment: $2,786/mo (34.8% Front / 43.0% Back DTI)

Income / DTI Ceiling

$333,000

Max at 37% / 43% DTI

Cash-to-Close Ceiling

$382,000

Max from $28,000 savings

Primary Underwriting BottleneckMonthly DTI Capacity (Pillar 2)

Monthly DTI Ceiling Is Your Primary Bottleneck ($49,000 Below Cash Max)

Your $28,000 cash savings could cover closing costs and reserves on a home up to $382,000, but keeping your Front-End/Back-End DTI within 37% / 43% caps your qualifying purchase price at $333,000.

Full Cash-to-Close & Reserve Breakdown

At $333,000
Required Down Payment (3.5%)$11,655
Estimated Buyer Closing Costs & Prepaids (3%)+$9,990
Seller Concessions / DPA Credits Applied-$0
Net Cash Due at Closing Table$21,645
Post-Closing PITI Reserves (1 month)+$2,786
Remaining Liquid Cushion After Closing & Reserves$3,569
Estimated Monthly PITIA Payment$2,786/mo
Principal & Int$2,067
Property Taxes$347
Home Insurance$175
MIP / PMI / Fee$147
HOA / MUD Dues$50
Upfront Fee1.75%

Side-by-Side 4-Program Affordability Strip

FHA Home Loan (HUD 4000.1)

Down: 3.5% | 1.75% UFMIP (Financed) | 0.55%/yr FHA MIP

$333,000
Income Max: $333,000 | Cash Max: $382,000Cash to Close: $21,645

Conventional (Fannie Mae DU / Freddie Mac LPA)

Down: 3% | 0% Upfront Fee | 0.72%/yr Private MI

$330,000
Income Max: $330,000 | Cash Max: $409,000Cash to Close: $19,800

VA Home Loan (0% Down for Veterans)

Down: 0% | 2.15% VA Funding Fee (Financed; 0% if exempt) | $0 Monthly Mortgage Insurance

$320,000
Income Max: $320,000 | Cash Max: $740,000Cash to Close: $9,600

USDA Rural Development (0% Down GUS)

Down: 0% | 1.00% Upfront Guarantee Fee (Financed) | 0.35%/yr USDA Annual Fee

$271,000
Income Max: $271,000 | Cash Max: $736,000Cash to Close: $8,130

Attaches your $333,000 FHA target price, $21,645 cash-to-close breakdown, and primary bottleneck for a 1-on-1 UQUAL coach review.

Educational calculator only. Does not pull credit or affect your credit score, and is not a mortgage pre-approval, lending commitment, or credit repair service.Need DTI payoff simulations? Try our Mortgage DTI Calculator.

2026 Agency Cash-to-Close Matrix

2026 Down Payment, Seller Concession Caps & PITI Reserve Rules by Loan Type

Choosing the right loan program can change your required cash at the closing table by tens of thousands of dollars. Compare how FHA, Conventional (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac), VA, and USDA structure minimum down payments, upfront and monthly mortgage insurance, seller closing-cost credit limits, and post-closing PITI reserves:

Loan ProgramMinimum Down PaymentUpfront & Monthly MI / FeeMax Seller Concession CapPITI Reserve Rules & Citation
FHA Home Loan (HUD 4000.1)3.5% (at 580+ FICO) | 10% (at 500-579 FICO)1.75% Upfront MIP (financed) + 0.55%/yr Monthly MIP (0.50%/yr with >=10% down)Up to 6% of purchase price toward buyer closing costs & prepaids

0 mos on 1-2 unit AUS Approve/Eligible; 1 mo PITI mandatory on 1-2 unit Manual Underwrite (3 mos on 3-4 units or as HUD compensating factor)

HUD Handbook 4000.1 II.A.2 & II.A.4.d

Conventional (Fannie Mae DU / Freddie Mac LPA)3% (First-time / HomeReady / Home Possible) | 5% (Standard Repeat Buyer)0% Upfront Fee; Monthly PMI (~0.28% to 1.25%/yr based on credit & LTV) if <20% down; cancels at 78% LTV3% (if <10% down) | 6% (if 10% to 24.99% down) | 9% (if >=25% down) on primary residences (2% on investment)

0 mos often allowed on 1-unit DU/LPA primary; 2 to 6 mos required on 2-4 units, second homes, investment, or manual underwrites

Fannie Mae B3-4.1-02 & B3-4.2

VA Home Loan (Eligible Veterans & Active Duty)0% Down Payment (up to full entitlement / county loan limit criteria)2.15% First-Use / 3.30% Subsequent-Use VA Funding Fee (financed; 0% if 10%+ VA disability exempt); $0 Monthly MIUp to 4% of value for VA seller concessions (plus seller can pay normal buyer loan closing costs & discount points)

0 mos on standard 1-unit primary residence (3 to 6 mos required if using rental property income or multi-unit)

VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4 & Ch. 8

USDA Rural Development (Guaranteed Loan)0% Down Payment (100% LTV in eligible rural/suburban areas under 115% AMI)1.00% Upfront Guarantee Fee (financed into loan) + 0.35%/yr Monthly Annual FeeUp to 6% of purchase price toward buyer closing costs, prepaids, and upfront guarantee fee

0 mos required on GUS Accept/Eligible (reserves count as a strong compensating factor for GUS debt ratio waivers up to 32%/44%)

USDA HB-1-3555, Ch. 6, Ch. 9 & Ch. 11

Pillar 03 Line-Item Breakdown

What Is Included in Cash to Close? (6 Components Beyond Your Down Payment)

First-time homebuyers are frequently surprised when a 3.5% down payment on a $350,000 home ($12,250) turns into $22,000+ on their initial Loan Estimate. Understanding all six components of your Closing Disclosure lets you structure seller credits and season your bank accounts 60 days ahead of time:

Cash-to-Close Component0% (VA/USDA), 3% (Conv), 3.5% (FHA), or 5% to 20%+

1. Minimum Down Payment (0% to 20%+)

Paid directly toward your initial home equity. Can come from 60-day seasoned checking/savings, verified family gift funds, 401(k)/IRA assets, or approved state/local Down Payment Assistance (DPA) grants and second liens. Seller concessions can never fund your minimum down payment.

Cash-to-Close Component1.0% to 2.25% of Purchase Price

2. Lender Origination, Underwriting & Third-Party Fees

Includes lender origination/processing fees, independent home appraisal ($550 to $850+), credit report fee, flood certification, tax service fee, and optional discount points to buy down your interest rate.

Cash-to-Close Component0.75% to 1.75% of Purchase Price

3. Title Insurance, Settlement & Government Recording Fees

Includes lender's and owner's title insurance policies, escrow/title company settlement fees, notary fees, county deed/mortgage recording fees, and state or county documentary stamp/intangible transfer taxes (significant in states like Florida).

Cash-to-Close Component0.75% to 1.50% of Purchase Price

4. Prepaid Daily Interest & Initial Impound Escrow Account

Includes prepaid daily mortgage interest from your closing date to the end of that month, your first full 12-month homeowners hazard/windstorm insurance premium paid upfront at closing, plus 2 to 6 months of property tax and insurance cushion deposited into your new escrow account.

Cash-to-Close Component-1.0% to -6.0% of Purchase Price

5. Credits Applied at Closing (Subtract From Cash Needed)

Your Earnest Money Deposit (already paid when your contract was accepted, provided it was sourced from a seasoned bank account), negotiated Seller Concessions (up to 3% to 6%), Lender Credits, and DPA Grants reduce your net wire due on closing day.

Cash-to-Close Component0 to 6 Months of Full PITIA Payment

6. Post-Closing PITI Emergency Reserves (Kept in Your Account)

Not wired to the title company, but verified by the underwriter as remaining in your liquid checking, savings, or vested retirement accounts after closing. One month PITI is mandatory on manual FHA underwrites, and 3+ months unlocks higher DTI limits.

Real-World Underwriting Case Study

Why a Borrower Qualified for $390,000 by Income Can Be Capped at $305,000 by Cash

1. Income / DTI Ceiling ($390,000)

A household earning $8,500/month ($102,000/yr) with $550/month in auto and credit card payments can support up to ~$3,105/month in PITI at a 43% Back-End DTI ceiling, translating to roughly a $390,000 FHA purchase price.

2. Cash-to-Close Ceiling ($305,000)

However, if the buyer has $22,500 in seasoned liquid savings and no seller credit, covering 3.5% down + 3.0% closing costs + 1 month of PITI reserves (~$2,450) caps their Cash-Supported Max Price at $305,000.

3. How Loan Readiness Unlocks the Gap

By negotiating a 3% seller closing-cost credit (or pairing with a state DPA grant / 0%-down VA or USDA path where eligible), the buyer's $22,500 savings stretches to cover the full $390,000 income-supported price with 3+ months of PITI reserves left over.

4-Pillar Underwriting Ecosystem

Compare Zero-Down VA & USDA Rules, DTI Limits & Bank Statement Seasoning

Once you know whether your primary bottleneck is your monthly DTI ratio or your cash-to-close reserves, use these companion calculators and agency rulebook guides to optimize your file before applying:

4-Pillar Readiness Score Calculator

Home Affordability & Cash-to-Close FAQ

10 plain-English answers on home price caps, closing costs, and PITI reserves.

Want free HUD-approved homebuyer counseling alongside UQUAL's diagnostic tools? Visit the CFPB Housing Counselor Directory.

How do mortgage lenders calculate how much house you can afford and your cash to close in 2026?

Mortgage lenders evaluate two separate ceilings to determine how much house you can afford: your Income/DTI Ceiling and your Cash-to-Close Ceiling. First, underwriters calculate the maximum Principal, Interest, Taxes, Insurance, HOA, and Mortgage Insurance (PITIA) payment that keeps your front-end and back-end debt-to-income (DTI) ratios inside 2026 agency limits. Second, underwriters verify your 60-day bank statements to confirm you have enough sourced and seasoned liquid cash to cover the minimum down payment, buyer closing costs, escrow prepaids, and any required post-closing PITI emergency reserves. Your true qualifying purchase price is the lower of those two ceilings.

What is the difference between down payment and total cash to close on a mortgage?

Your down payment is the percentage of the home's purchase price you pay upfront toward home equity (such as 3.5% on FHA, 3% to 20% on Conventional, or 0% on VA and USDA loans). Your total cash to close equals your down payment plus buyer closing costs (lender origination, appraisal, title insurance, recording fees) plus prepaid escrow items (upfront property tax and homeowners insurance impounds and daily prepaid interest), minus your earnest money deposit, seller concessions, and any down payment assistance (DPA) credits.

What are the minimum down payment requirements for FHA, Conventional, VA, and USDA loans in 2026?

In 2026, minimum down payment requirements by loan program are: FHA requires 3.5% down with a 580+ middle credit score (or 10% down for scores between 500 and 579); Conventional loans backed by Fannie Mae (HomeReady / 97% LTV) and Freddie Mac (Home Possible / HomeOne) require 3% down for eligible first-time or income-qualified buyers and 5% down for repeat buyers; and both VA home loans (for eligible veterans and active-duty service members) and USDA Rural Development loans (in eligible rural and suburban areas under 115% AMI) require 0% down payment.

How much are buyer closing costs on a mortgage in 2026, and can the seller pay them?

Buyer closing costs and prepaid escrow items typically range from 2% to 5% of the home purchase price depending on county recording taxes, title insurance rates, and homeowners insurance escrows. Yes, you can negotiate for the home seller to pay some or all of your closing costs through Interested Party Contributions (seller concessions), up to each agency's cap: up to 6% of the price on FHA and USDA loans, up to 4% (plus normal discount points and loan costs) on VA loans, and 3% (<10% down), 6% (10% to 24.99% down), or 9% (25%+ down) on Conventional primary-residence loans. Seller concessions can never be used to cover your minimum required down payment.

What are post-closing PITI cash reserves and when do mortgage underwriters require them?

One month of PITI reserves equals one full monthly housing payment (Principal, Interest, Property Taxes, Homeowners Insurance, HOA/MUD dues, and Mortgage Insurance) left over in your verifiable liquid bank or retirement accounts after your down payment and closing costs are paid. While automated underwriting (AUS) often approves 1-unit primary residence FHA, VA, USDA, and Conventional loans with 0 months of reserves, 1 month of PITI reserves is mandatory on manually underwritten 1-to-2 unit FHA loans, and 3 to 6 months of PITI reserves serves as a major compensating factor to unlock higher DTI ratios or multi-unit approvals.

How do upfront and monthly mortgage insurance fees differ across FHA, Conventional, VA, and USDA?

FHA charges a 1.75% Upfront Mortgage Insurance Premium (UFMIP, typically financed into the loan) plus an annual MIP (0.55%/yr for most 30-year loans with <10% down) that lasts for the life of the loan unless you put 10%+ down (11 years). Conventional loans charge 0% upfront fee and require Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI, ranging from ~0.28% to 1.25%+/yr based on credit score and LTV) only when putting less than 20% down, which automatically cancels at 78% LTV. VA loans charge a one-time VA Funding Fee (2.15% first-time use at 0% down, waived for veterans with 10%+ VA disability) and $0 monthly mortgage insurance. USDA charges a 1.0% Upfront Guarantee Fee and a low 0.35% annual fee.

Why do high property taxes in states like Texas or high insurance in Florida reduce how much house I can afford?

Underwriters qualify you based on your total monthly PITIA housing payment, not just Principal and Interest. Every $100 per month added by higher county property taxes (such as 1.8% to 2.5%+ in Texas with MUD/PID assessments) or elevated windstorm and hazard insurance premiums (such as in coastal Florida or Gulf counties) reduces the monthly dollar capacity available for Principal and Interest by $100, which reduces your maximum qualifying purchase price by roughly $14,000 to $16,000 at a 6.5% interest rate.

Can I use gift funds or a 401(k) loan for my down payment, closing costs, and reserves?

Yes. Eligible family gift funds (documented with a signed gift letter and paper trail) can cover 100% of your down payment and closing costs on FHA, VA, USDA, and 1-unit Conventional primary residence purchases. However, on manually underwritten FHA loans, gift funds cannot be counted toward required post-closing PITI cash reserves (reserves must be your own seasoned funds). Funds borrowed or withdrawn from your own vested 401(k) or retirement account are also acceptable for down payment, closing costs, and reserves, and a 401(k) loan repayment is excluded from your monthly DTI ratio.

Should I put 20% down on a home or keep extra cash for reserves and debt paydown?

Putting 20% down eliminates monthly Private Mortgage Insurance (PMI) on a Conventional loan, but draining your bank accounts to $0 at the closing table can hurt both your financial safety and your underwriting file. If your back-end DTI is above 43% or your credit score is below 680, putting 3% to 5% down while using part of your cash to eliminate high-monthly-payment auto or revolving debt and holding 3 months of PITI reserves frequently produces a stronger underwriting approval and a higher qualifying purchase price.

Is UQUAL a mortgage lender or a credit repair company?

No. UQUAL LLC is a loan readiness company headquartered at 1499 W 121st Ave #200, Westminster, CO 80234. UQUAL is not a credit repair company and does not provide credit repair, debt settlement, legal, or tax guidance, and UQUAL is not a lender. We provide educational tools, interactive readiness calculators, and 4-pillar coaching across credit profile, DTI, down payment savings, and documentation so borrowers can prepare before applying with a licensed mortgage lender.

Editorial & Underwriting Methodology Attribution

Built and Reviewed by the UQUAL Leadership Team

Last Reviewed: November 3, 2026

Calculator Architecture & Primary Author

Drew Tuzson

UQUAL Technology and Operations

Drew Tuzson supports UQUAL's technology, operations, and content systems. His UQUAL work focuses on turning mortgage-readiness strategy into clear workflows, trustworthy educational content, and measurable execution systems.

Brian Eck

Mortgage Partner & Guidelines Reviewer

Brian Eck

VP of Sales and Marketing

Brian Eck leads sales and marketing at UQUAL. He works directly with mortgage professionals to help connect not-yet-qualified and declined borrowers with a loan-readiness path.

Standing Legal, Regulatory & Entity Disclosure (Westminster, CO Headquarters):

UQUAL is a loan readiness company. UQUAL is not a credit repair company and does not provide credit repair, debt settlement, legal, or tax guidance, and UQUAL is not a lender. UQUAL LLC is headquartered at 1499 W 121st Ave #200, Westminster, CO 80234 (Phone: (833) 498-7825). All purchase price estimates, cash-to-close breakdowns, and agency program comparisons provided on this page are for educational self-assessment only and do not constitute a loan pre-approval, credit commitment, or financial advice. Official underwriting rules are governed by HUD Handbook 4000.1, the Fannie Mae Selling Guide, and VA Pamphlet 26-7 .

Ready to Start Your Homeownership Journey?

Talk to one of our lending partners to understand your path to homeownership. A free consultation can help you see exactly where you stand and what steps to take next.

Movement Mortgage
CMG Home Loans
USA Mortgage
Guild Mortgage
CrossCountry Mortgage
First Home Mortgage
Responsive Mortgage
Fairway Independent
Partner 9
Partner 10
Partner 11
Partner 12