VA loan residual income is the net monthly discretionary cash a military household has left over after subtracting federal, state, and FICA payroll taxes, the proposed PITI mortgage payment, estimated home maintenance and utilities at $0.14 per square foot, and all recurring monthly credit report debts from gross monthly income.
For eligible Veterans, active-duty service members, National Guard and Reserve members, and surviving spouses, the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) Home Loan Guaranty program is the single most powerful homeownership benefit in residential finance. Backed by the federal government and governed by VA Pamphlet 26-7 (VA Lender's Handbook), a VA mortgage offers 0% down payment (100% Loan-to-Value), $0 monthly mortgage insurance, competitive fixed interest rates, strict limits on buyer closing fees, and flexible underwriting designed specifically for military households.
Yet thousands of Veterans are surprised each year when a mortgage lender turns down their initial VA pre-qualification or when an Automated Underwriting System (AUS) returns a Refer/Eligible finding. Why does that happen if the VA advertises "no minimum credit score" and "no maximum debt-to-income cap"? Because VA underwriting relies on a unique dual-test framework: Regional Residual Income Tables paired with Lender Credit Overlays and 12-Month Payment History Standards.
This complete 2026 underwriting guide breaks down the exact rules inside VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 4 (Credit Underwriting) and Chapter 8 (Borrower Fees and Charges). You will find the complete 2026 VA Regional Residual Income Charts for the Northeast, Midwest, South, and West, the step-by-step mathematical formula used on VA Form 26-6393 (Loan Analysis), how exceeding your residual income table by 120% or more unlocks back-end debt-to-income (DTI) ratios well above 41%, the 2026 VA Funding Fee matrix, student loan and child care rules, and a 90-day 4-pillar loan readiness roadmap to get your file approved.
How VA Loan Underwriting and Regional Residual Income Rules Work in 2026
In standard Conventional (Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac) and FHA underwriting, affordability is measured almost entirely by Debt-to-Income (DTI) ratios, which divide your monthly housing and credit report obligations by your gross (pre-tax) monthly income. While DTI is a useful ratio, it ignores three real-world household realities:
- Income Taxes and Tax-Free Military Allowances: A civilian household earning $7,500/month in fully taxable W-2 wages takes home significantly less net cash than an active-duty E-6 or disabled Veteran earning $7,500/month when a large share of that income comes from tax-free Basic Allowance for Housing (BAH), Basic Allowance for Subsistence (BAS), or VA Disability Compensation.
- Household Family Size: A single borrower with a 41% DTI ratio on $6,000/month gross income has far more money left over for groceries, clothing, and transportation than a family of five with the exact same 41% DTI ratio on $6,000/month.
- Home Square Footage and Utility Costs: A 1,400-square-foot townhome costs substantially less to heat, cool, and maintain each month than a 3,200-square-foot single-family home.
To measure true household sustainability, the Department of Veterans Affairs created the VA Residual Income Standard, codified in 38 CFR 36.4340 and VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 4, Topic 9. That single underwriting requirement is the primary reason VA home loans consistently maintain the lowest foreclosure rate of any low-down-payment mortgage program in the United States, regularly outperforming both FHA loans and high-LTV Conventional mortgages in Mortgage Bankers Association (MBA) National Delinquency Surveys.
Complete 2026 VA Regional Residual Income Charts (VA Pamphlet 26-7 Chapter 4)
Every VA mortgage file must include VA Form 26-6393 (Loan Analysis), where the underwriter compares the Veteran's calculated monthly residual income against the official VA regional requirement for the property's geographic region, loan amount tier, and total family size.
Table 1: VA Residual Income Requirements for Loan Amounts of $80,000 and Above
Because nearly all residential home purchases in 2026 exceed $80,000, Table 1 ($80,000 and Above) is the active underwriting table for almost every modern VA purchase and cash-out refinance transaction:
| Household Family Size | Northeast Region ($80,000+ Loan) | Midwest Region ($80,000+ Loan) | South Region ($80,000+ Loan) | West Region ($80,000+ Loan) | Official Citation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $450 / month | $441 / month | $441 / month | $491 / month | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
| 2 Persons | $755 / month | $738 / month | $738 / month | $823 / month | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
| 3 Persons | $909 / month | $889 / month | $889 / month | $990 / month | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
| 4 Persons | $1,025 / month | $1,003 / month | $1,003 / month | $1,117 / month | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
| 5 Persons | $1,062 / month | $1,039 / month | $1,039 / month | $1,158 / month | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
| Each Additional Member (6 or 7) | Add $80 / person (up to family size of 7) | Add $80 / person (up to family size of 7) | Add $80 / person (up to family size of 7) | Add $80 / person (up to family size of 7) | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
(Note: For households with 6 or 7 members on loans of $80,000 and above, add $80 per additional member to the 5-person figure. For example, a 6-person family in the South or Midwest requires $1,039 + $80 = $1,119/month; a 7-person family in the West requires $1,158 + $160 = $1,318/month. Under VA Pamphlet 26-7, no additional dollar amount is added beyond a family size of 7.)
Table 2: VA Residual Income Requirements for Loan Amounts Below $80,000
For smaller rural purchases, manufactured home plots, or renovation loans where the base loan amount is less than $80,000 ($79,999 or below), VA Pamphlet 26-7 applies the lower tier below:
| Household Family Size | Northeast Region (Below $80,000) | Midwest Region (Below $80,000) | South Region (Below $80,000) | West Region (Below $80,000) | Official Citation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 Person | $390 / month | $382 / month | $382 / month | $425 / month | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
| 2 Persons | $654 / month | $641 / month | $641 / month | $713 / month | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
| 3 Persons | $788 / month | $772 / month | $772 / month | $859 / month | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
| 4 Persons | $888 / month | $868 / month | $868 / month | $967 / month | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
| 5 Persons | $921 / month | $902 / month | $902 / month | $1,004 / month | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
| Each Additional Member (6 or 7) | Add $75 / person (up to family size of 7) | Add $75 / person (up to family size of 7) | Add $75 / person (up to family size of 7) | Add $75 / person (up to family size of 7) | VA Pamphlet 26-7, Ch. 4, Topic 9 |
Table 3: Geographic State Key for VA Residual Income Regions
Which region applies to your home purchase? The VA assigns every U.S. state and territory to one of the four geographic regions based on the location of the subject property being purchased:
| VA Geographic Region | States and Territories Included in Region | Regional Cost Tier |
|---|---|---|
| Northeast Region | Connecticut (CT), Maine (ME), Massachusetts (MA), New Hampshire (NH), New Jersey (NJ), New York (NY), Pennsylvania (PA), Rhode Island (RI), Vermont (VT) | High-Moderate Tier ($450 to $1,062+) |
| Midwest Region | Illinois (IL), Indiana (IN), Iowa (IA), Kansas (KS), Michigan (MI), Minnesota (MN), Missouri (MO), Nebraska (NE), North Dakota (ND), Ohio (OH), South Dakota (SD), Wisconsin (WI) | Standard Baseline Tier ($441 to $1,039+) |
| South Region | Alabama (AL), Arkansas (AR), Delaware (DE), District of Columbia (DC), Florida (FL), Georgia (GA), Kentucky (KY), Louisiana (LA), Maryland (MD), Mississippi (MS), North Carolina (NC), Oklahoma (OK), Puerto Rico (PR), South Carolina (SC), Tennessee (TN), Texas (TX), Virginia (VA), Virgin Islands (VI), West Virginia (WV) | Standard Baseline Tier ($441 to $1,039+) |
| West Region | Alaska (AK), Arizona (AZ), California (CA), Colorado (CO), Hawaii (HI), Idaho (ID), Montana (MT), Nevada (NV), New Mexico (NM), Oregon (OR), Utah (UT), Washington (WA), Wyoming (WY) | Highest Residual Tier ($491 to $1,158+) |
Special Rule: When Can an Underwriter Reduce the Residual Income Table by 5%?
Under VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 4, Topic 9(c), the minimum residual income figure shown in the tables above may be reduced by 5% if the Veteran or active-duty borrower (or spouse) is an active-duty or retired service member who has documented access to military base facilities (such as a Commissary and Exchange) located in close proximity to the subject property, or receives ongoing non-taxable military benefits that directly reduce household living expenses.
How VA Underwriters Calculate Your Residual Income Step-by-Step (VA Form 26-6393)
To know exactly how your file will perform before a lender pulls credit, you can run the exact same six-step mathematical formula VA underwriters complete on VA Form 26-6393 (Loan Analysis):
The Official VA Residual Income Formula
$$\text{Monthly Residual Income} = \text{Gross Monthly Qualifying Income} - \left( \text{Taxes} + \text{Full PITI} + \text{Maintenance/Utilities} + \text{Monthly Debts} + \text{Child Care} \right)$$
Let's examine every single variable in that equation so nothing catches you off guard:
- Start With Gross Monthly Qualifying Income:
- Include verified W-2 base pay, active-duty military base pay, non-taxable BAH (Basic Allowance for Housing) and BAS (Basic Allowance for Subsistence) from your Leave and Earnings Statement (LES), VA Disability Compensation, retirement pension income, and 24-month averaged self-employed or 1099 income.
- Important Difference Between DTI and Residual Income (Tax-Free Income Gross-Up): For your DTI ratio, VA underwriters are allowed to "gross up" non-taxable income (such as VA disability compensation or BAH) by up to 25% (
1.25x). However, for the Residual Income calculation, non-taxable income is never grossed up. Why? Because residual income already accounts for taxes by subtracting zero tax from your tax-free income! Grossing up tax-free income inside the residual income formula would double-count the tax benefit.
- Subtract Monthly Federal, State, and FICA Payroll Taxes:
- Using your pay stubs, LES, and federal/state tax tables, the underwriter subtracts your actual monthly Federal Income Tax, State/Local Income Tax, Social Security (
6.2%), and Medicare (1.45%) withholdings on taxable income. - (Pro Tip: Borrowers purchasing in zero-income-tax states like Texas, Florida, Washington, Nevada, Tennessee, or Wyoming retain higher monthly residual income because $0/month is deducted for state income tax!)
- Using your pay stubs, LES, and federal/state tax tables, the underwriter subtracts your actual monthly Federal Income Tax, State/Local Income Tax, Social Security (
- Subtract the Proposed Full Monthly PITI Mortgage Payment:
- Subtract the new home's monthly Principal and Interest (P&I), county Property Taxes, Homeowners Hazard/Windstorm/Flood Insurance, and mandatory HOA, Condo, CDD, or MUD dues. (Remember: VA loans have $0 monthly mortgage insurance).
- Subtract Estimated Home Maintenance and Utilities at
$0.14Per Square Foot:- Whereas FHA and Conventional loans ignore utility bills completely, VA underwriters calculate an estimated monthly maintenance and utility expense by multiplying the gross living area (heated square footage) of the home on the appraisal by
$0.14 per square foot. - Formula: $\text{Square Footage} \times $0.14 = \text{Monthly Maintenance & Utilities}$
- Example: On a 2,000 sq ft home, the underwriter subtracts
2,000 x $0.14 = $280/month. On a 3,000 sq ft home, the underwriter subtracts3,000 x $0.14 = $420/month.
- Whereas FHA and Conventional loans ignore utility bills completely, VA underwriters calculate an estimated monthly maintenance and utility expense by multiplying the gross living area (heated square footage) of the home on the appraisal by
- Subtract All Recurring Monthly Debt Obligations (and Child Care Expenses):
- Subtract every monthly debt counted in your back-end DTI ratio: credit card minimum payments, auto loans/leases, personal installment loans, student loans, alimony, and child support.
- Unique VA Rule (Job-Related Child Care Expenses): Unlike Conventional and FHA loans, VA Form 26-6393 Item 27 requires the borrower to disclose ongoing monthly child care / daycare expenses for minor children (or provide a signed statement explaining why $0 child care expense applies, such as a stay-at-home spouse or school-age children). Documented child care expenses are deducted from residual income and factored into monthly obligations.
Who Counts in Your "Household Family Size" on a VA Loan?
Under VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 4, your household family size includes:
- The Veteran borrower;
- The Veteran's spouse (even if the spouse is not on the mortgage loan note, unless the couple is legally separated);
- All dependent children (including children who do not live in the home full-time if the Veteran pays court-ordered or voluntary child support for them); and
- Any other family members or dependents who live in the household and rely on the Veteran for financial support.
Worked Example: Calculating VA Residual Income & DTI on a $380,000 Home in Texas (South Region)
Let's walk through a complete real-world calculation for an active-duty Staff Sergeant (E-6) buying a $380,000, 2,100-square-foot home in San Antonio, Texas (South Region) with a spouse and two children (Family Size = 4):
- Monthly Income Breakdown:
- Taxable Active-Duty Base Pay:
$4,200/month - Non-Taxable BAH + BAS:
$2,600/month - Actual Gross Monthly Income (Used for Residual Income):
$4,200 + $2,600 = $6,800/month - Grossed-Up Monthly Income (Used for DTI Ratio, with 25% gross-up on $2,600 tax-free pay):
$4,200 + ($2,600 x 1.25) = $4,200 + $3,250 = $7,450/month
- Taxable Active-Duty Base Pay:
- Monthly Tax Deductions (on $4,200 Taxable Base Pay in Texas):
- Federal Income Tax withholding:
$310/month - State Income Tax (Texas):
$0/month - Social Security (
6.2%) + Medicare (1.45%) on $4,200:$321/month - Total Monthly Taxes:
$631/month
- Federal Income Tax withholding:
- Proposed Full PITI Payment ($380,000 at 0% Down, 6.25% Rate):
- Principal & Interest (including 2.15% financed VA funding fee):
$2,390/month - Property Taxes + Homeowners Insurance + HOA:
$660/month - Total Proposed PITI:
$3,050/month
- Principal & Interest (including 2.15% financed VA funding fee):
- Estimated Maintenance & Utilities (
$0.14 / sq fton 2,100 sq ft):2,100 sq ft x $0.14 = $294/month
- Monthly Credit Report Debts & Child Care:
- Auto loan (
$420/mo) + Credit card minimums ($80/mo) + Child care ($0, spouse at home) =$500/month
- Auto loan (
Now let's compare the Veteran's Back-End DTI and Residual Income:
- Back-End DTI Calculation:
$$\text{Back-End DTI} = \frac{$3,050 \text{ (PITI)} + $500 \text{ (Debts)}}{$7,450 \text{ (Grossed-Up Income)}} = \frac{$3,550}{$7,450} = \mathbf{47.65%}$$ - Residual Income Calculation:
$$\text{Residual Income} = $6,800 - \left( $631 \text{ Taxes} + $3,050 \text{ PITI} + $294 \text{ Utilities} + $500 \text{ Debts} \right) = $6,800 - $4,475 = \mathbf{$2,325 / \text{month}}$$ - Comparison Against South Region Table (Family of 4, Loan $80,000+):
- Required South Region Residual Income for Family of 4:
$1,003/month - Veteran's Actual Residual Income:
$2,325/month(231.8%of the required table minimum!) - Underwriting Result: Even though the Veteran's back-end DTI is 47.65% (above the 41% VA benchmark), because residual income exceeds 120% of the regional guideline (
120% of $1,003 = $1,203.60), the file easily passes the VA's residual income safety valve!
- Required South Region Residual Income for Family of 4:
The 41% DTI Benchmark vs. The 120% Residual Income Rule Explained
One of the most persistent myths in mortgage lending is that VA loans have a hard debt-to-income cap at 41%. Let's look at what VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 4, Topic 10 actually mandates:
How the 41% Benchmark and 120% Residual Income Safety Valve Interact
- No Front-End Housing Ratio Cap: Unlike FHA (
31%baseline) or USDA (29%baseline), the VA does not enforce a front-end housing ratio limit. Only your back-end (total) DTI ratio and residual income are evaluated. - When Back-End DTI Is 41.0% or Lower: If your back-end DTI is
<= 41%AND your monthly residual income equals or exceeds100%of the regional chart in Table 1, your debt and residual ratios meet baseline VA guidelines without requiring special ratio waivers. - When Back-End DTI Exceeds 41.0% (The 120% Residual Rule): If your back-end DTI is greater than 41.0%, the loan can still be approved! Under VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 4, Topic 10(c), if a borrower's DTI exceeds 41%, the underwriter must either:
- Document written compensating factors AND obtain second-level underwriting supervisor signature, OR
- Verify that the borrower's residual income exceeds the regional table guideline by at least 20% (meaning residual income is
>= 120%of the chart figure). When residual income is120%or higher, the underwriter is exempt from needing second-level supervisor sign-off solely due to a DTI over 41%!
- How High Can VA DTI Go on Automated Underwriting (AUS) vs. Manual Underwriting?
- On AUS (
Approve/Eligiblevia Fannie Mae DU or Freddie Mac LPA): When a Veteran has a strong credit profile (typically640to680+), clean 12-month payment history, and residual income at120%to150%+of the regional chart, automated underwriting routinely approves VA loans with back-end DTI ratios of 50% to 60%+ (though many individual lenders cap AUS VA DTI at 50% to 55% as an internal overlay). - On Manual Underwriting (
Refer/Eligible): If the file must be manually underwritten, most VA lenders cap back-end DTI between 41% and 50%, requiring120%+residual income and documented compensating factors (such as liquid PITI reserves, minimal housing payment shock, or high tax-free disability income).
- On AUS (
Why Do VA Lenders Have Credit Score Overlays (580 to 620) When the VA Has No Minimum Score?
If you read the official VA Lender's Handbook from cover to cover, you will not find a minimum FICO score requirement. By federal statute and VA regulation, the Department of Veterans Affairs sets no minimum credit score.
Why, then, do some retail banks tell Veterans they need a 620 credit score, while specialty VA lenders approve scores down to 580 or even 500?
Understanding the VA Guaranty vs. Ginnie Mae Secondary Market Overlays
- The VA Insures 25% of the Loan; Lenders Fund the Money: The VA does not lend money directly on standard purchase loans (except Native American Direct Loans). Instead, private mortgage lenders fund the loan and pool VA mortgages into Ginnie Mae (GNMA) mortgage-backed securities (MBS).
- Servicing Advance Risk & Ginnie Mae Delinquency Caps: When a borrower misses mortgage payments, the loan servicer is legally required to advance Principal, Interest, Taxes, and Insurance out of its own pocket to bondholders every month. Furthermore, Ginnie Mae penalizes issuers whose pool delinquency rates exceed strict thresholds.
- How Lender Credit Overlays Work in 2026: To control servicing risk and manual underwriting workload, lenders set internal minimum credit score rules called lender overlays:
| VA Borrower Credit Score Tier (Middle FICO) | Typical 2026 VA Lender Availability | Underwriting Path (AUS vs. Manual) | Required Payment History & Residual Income Standards |
|---|---|---|---|
| 640 to 850 (Prime VA Tier) | Accepted by virtually 100% of VA-approved banks, credit unions, and mortgage lenders | Automated Underwriting (Approve/Eligible) via DU or LPA |
12 months clean housing/credit history; 100% regional residual income (or 120%+ if DTI > 41%). |
| 620 to 639 (Standard Retail Overlay Floor) | Accepted by most mainstream VA lenders (620 is the most common retail bank overlay cutoff) |
AUS (Approve/Eligible) or Manual Underwrite if high DTI / recent derogatory |
Zero 30-day mortgage/rent lates in past 12 months; 120%+ residual income strongly recommended if DTI > 41%. |
| 580 to 619 (Flexible VA Lender Tier) | Accepted by VA-focused independent mortgage banks and mortgage brokers | Often requires VA Manual Underwriting (though AUS approvals occur with low DTI and reserves) | Strict 12-month 0x30 Verification of Rent (VOR), 120%+ residual income, DTI typically capped at 41% to 45%, and 1-3 mos PITI reserves. |
| 500 to 579 (Deep Manual VA Tier) | Specialized manual-underwriting VA lenders only | Mandatory VA Manual Underwriting | Requires spotless 12-month housing and credit history after prior hardship, low DTI (<= 41%), 120%+ residual income, and strong liquid reserves. |
Actionable Takeaway: If a single retail bank denies your VA application because your middle FICO score is
595or610, that is a lender overlay, not a VA rule. Depending on how close you are to620or640, your fastest path is often a targeted 30-to-60-day credit utilization readiness plan to cross the620/640AUS threshold, or matching with a lender that underwrites to official VA Pamphlet 26-7 guidelines down to580.
Complete 2026 VA Funding Fee Chart & Disability Exemption Rules
Because VA home loans require $0 monthly mortgage insurance, the program sustains itself through a one-time VA Funding Fee paid at closing or financed directly into the loan amount (so you still bring $0 down at the closing table).
Table 4: 2026 VA Funding Fee Percentages for Purchase & Construction Loans
Under current statutory schedules (governed by 38 U.S.C. 3729), the exact VA Funding Fee percentage depends on your down payment percentage and whether this is your First-Time Use or Subsequent Use of your VA home loan benefit:
| Down Payment Tier | First-Time Use of VA Entitlement (Active Duty, Veteran, Guard/Reserves) | Subsequent Use of VA Entitlement (2nd or Later VA Loan) | Can the Fee Be Financed Into the Loan? |
|---|---|---|---|
Less than 5% Down (0% Down Standard) |
2.15% of base loan amount | 3.30% of base loan amount | Yes (Financed on top of 100% LTV) |
| 5.0% to 9.99% Down Payment | 1.50% of base loan amount | 1.50% of base loan amount | Yes (Note: 5% down drops subsequent-use fee from 3.30% to 1.50%!) |
| 10.0% or More Down Payment | 1.25% of base loan amount | 1.25% of base loan amount | Yes |
| VA Interest Rate Reduction Refinance Loan (IRRRL / Streamline) | 0.50% (First or Subsequent Use) | 0.50% (First or Subsequent Use) | Yes |
| VA Cash-Out Refinance | 2.15% (First-Time Use) | 3.30% (Subsequent Use) | Yes |
Strategic Insight: The 5% Down "Subsequent Use" Fee Drop
Notice the second row of Table 4: if you have already used your VA home loan benefit in the past (and are not exempt from the funding fee), a 0% down payment triggers a 3.30% subsequent-use funding fee ($13,200 on a $400,000 loan). However, if you put just 5% down, the VA Funding Fee drops by more than half to 1.50% ($5,700 on a $380,000 base loan), saving $7,500 in upfront financed fees while still charging $0 monthly mortgage insurance! You can test both 0% down and 5% down scenarios inside our Home Affordability & Cash-to-Close Calculator.
Who Is 100% Exempt From Paying the VA Funding Fee?
You pay a $0 VA Funding Fee (saving $8,600 to $13,200 on a $400,000 purchase) if you meet any of the following statutory exemptions verified on your Certificate of Eligibility (COE) or VA Form 26-8937 (Verification of VA Benefits):
- Veterans Receiving (or Entitled to Receive) VA Compensation for a Service-Connected Disability (
10%to100%Rating): Any Veteran with a verified service-connected disability rating of 10% or higher receiving VA disability compensation (or who would receive compensation if they were not receiving military retirement pay) is 100% exempt. - Active-Duty Service Members Awarded the Purple Heart: Active-duty personnel who provide official documentation of a Purple Heart award on or before the loan closing date are exempt.
- Veterans With a Pre-Discharge Disability Rating Memorandum: Service members or Veterans evaluated as eligible for compensation as a result of a pre-discharge exam or review prior to closing.
- Eligible Surviving Spouses: Unremarried (or eligible remarried) surviving spouses of Veterans who died in service or from a service-connected disability.
- Retroactive Refund Rule for Pending VA Disability Claims: If you have a pending VA disability claim filed prior to your loan closing date and the VA subsequently awards you a disability rating with an effective date prior to your mortgage closing date, you can request a full retroactive refund of the VA Funding Fee (refunded either in cash if paid in cash at closing, or applied as a principal reduction against your mortgage balance if financed).
Certificate of Eligibility (COE), Full vs. Partial Entitlement, and the 4% Seller Concession Rule
Before an underwriter can issue a Clear to Close on a VA loan, three program-specific pillar checks must be verified:
1. Minimum Service Requirements for a VA Certificate of Eligibility (COE)
Your Certificate of Eligibility (COE) proves to the lender that you meet military service length and character-of-discharge requirements:
- Post-Gulf War Era Active Duty (August 2, 1990 to Present): At least 24 continuous months of active-duty service, OR the full period (at least 90/181 days) for which you were called or ordered to active duty, with an other-than-dishonorable discharge (or 90 continuous days if currently on active duty).
- National Guard and Selected Reserve Members: At least 6 creditable years of service in the Selected Reserve or National Guard (with an honorable discharge, placement on the retired list, or continued service), OR at least 90 cumulative days of active-duty service (including at least 30 consecutive days) under Title 32 orders (
32 U.S.C. 316, 502, 503, 504, or 505), or 90 days of Title 10 active-duty service. - Early Discharge for Service-Connected Disability or Hardship: Less than the minimum days is accepted if discharged early specifically for a service-connected disability.
2. Full Entitlement (No Loan Limit) vs. Bonus / Remaining Entitlement (2026 County Limits)
Since the Blue Water Navy Vietnam Veterans Act of 2019 took effect, VA loan limits work differently depending on whether you have Full Entitlement or Partial (Remaining) Entitlement:
- Veterans With Full Entitlement (
$36,000Basic Entitlement Available): If you have never used your VA loan benefit, or if you have paid off a prior VA loan and sold the property (or had entitlement fully restored), there is no VA statutory loan limit. You can purchase a home at$500,000,$850,000, or$1,200,000+with 0% down payment, provided your income, DTI, and residual income qualify with the lender. - Veterans With Partial / Remaining Entitlement (Keeping a Prior VA-Financed Home or Prior VA Foreclosure): If you currently have an active VA loan on another home (for example, keeping your prior duty-station home as a rental when PCSing) or lost entitlement to a prior VA foreclosure/short sale, your zero-down maximum is governed by the 2026 FHFA Conforming County Loan Limit (baseline
$806,500in most U.S. counties, up to$1,209,750in high-cost counties).- The Partial Entitlement Formula: Your maximum 25% VA guaranty equals
25% of the County Loan Limit minus the entitlement already used on your existing VA loan. Multiplying your remaining entitlement by4gives the maximum purchase price you can buy with0%down; if you buy above that figure, you simply put down 25% of the difference between the purchase price and your remaining zero-down ceiling.
- The Partial Entitlement Formula: Your maximum 25% VA guaranty equals
3. The VA 4% Seller Concession Rule vs. Normal Closing Costs (VA Pamphlet 26-7 Chapter 8)
Many real estate agents misunderstand the VA 4% Seller Concession Rule, assuming a seller can only pay 4% toward a Veteran's closing costs. In reality, the VA rule is far more generous:
- Normal Buyer Closing Costs & Discount Points (Unlimited / Not Capped by the 4% Rule): A home seller can pay 100% of the Veteran's normal, customary loan closing costs (appraisal fee, credit report, title insurance, recording fees, origination fee, survey) AND customary discount points (up to 2% to buy down the interest rate), and none of those standard closing costs count toward the 4% seller concession cap!
- What Counts Toward the Additional 4% VA Seller Concession Cap? Under VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 8, Topic 5, a "VA seller concession" is anything of value added by the seller beyond normal loan closing costs, capped at 4% of the home's established reasonable value:
- Payment of the buyer's prepaid property taxes and homeowners insurance escrow impounds;
- Payment of the buyer's VA Funding Fee in cash at closing;
- Paying off the Veteran's existing credit card balances or auto loan installment debts at closing to lower the Veteran's DTI ratio and boost residual income! (Yes, VA explicitly permits seller concessions up to 4% to pay off a Veteran's consumer debt at closing!); and
- Temporary interest rate buydown funds (such as a
2-1buydown escrow account) or gifts of personal property.
Special VA Underwriting Rules: Student Loans, CAIVRS, Waiting Periods & Non-Purchasing Spouses
Before submitting a VA mortgage application, verify how your file stacks up against these four frequent underwriting checkpoints:
1. The VA Student Loan Rule (5% of Balance / 12 vs. Documented IDR vs. 12-Month Deferment)
Under VA Circular 26-17-02 and VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 4, Topic 5(f), VA student loan underwriting is significantly more borrower-friendly than FHA's flat 0.5% rule:
- 12+ Month Deferment Exemption: If you provide written documentation from your student loan servicer proving your student loans are deferred (in school or military deferment) for more than 12 months beyond your mortgage closing date, the VA underwriter counts $0/month against your DTI and residual income.
- Loans in Repayment or Short-Term Forbearance (<12 Months): The underwriter calculates a threshold payment equal to 5% of the outstanding student loan balance divided by 12 months (
~0.4167%/month).- If your credit report or official federal Income-Driven Repayment (IDR) servicer notice shows a fixed or IDR payment lower than that
5% / 12figure (including a verified$0/monthIDR payment), the VA underwriter can use the lower documented IDR payment ($0/month) as long as you provide the current servicer statement dated within 60 days! - If no servicer statement is provided on a
$0forbearance report, the underwriter uses5% of balance / 12.
- If your credit report or official federal Income-Driven Repayment (IDR) servicer notice shows a fixed or IDR payment lower than that
2. CAIVRS (Credit Alert Verification Reporting System) Clearance
Because a VA loan is backed by the federal government, every borrower must pass a federal CAIVRS check (31 U.S.C. 3720B). Any active default, delinquent federal student loan, unpaid SBA loan, or prior FHA/VA/USDA foreclosure claim reported in CAIVRS must be brought current, rehabilitated, or cleared prior to loan approval. (See our Collections, Charge-Offs & CAIVRS Underwriting Guide for step-by-step resolution protocols).
3. Short VA Waiting Periods After Bankruptcy or Foreclosure
As detailed in our 2026 Mortgage Waiting Periods Matrix, VA offers the shortest post-hardship seasoning clocks alongside FHA:
- Chapter 7 Bankruptcy: 2 years from discharge date (or 1 to 2 years with documented extenuating circumstances beyond the Veteran's control).
- Chapter 13 Bankruptcy: Eligible after 12 consecutive on-time monthly plan payments in active payout (with Bankruptcy Court / Trustee permission), or 0-day waiting period after Chapter 13 discharge (manual underwrite if discharged less than 2 years ago).
- Foreclosure, Deed-in-Lieu, or Short Sale: 2 years from title transfer date.
4. Community Property States & Non-Purchasing Spouse Debts
If you are purchasing a home with a VA loan in one of the nine Community Property States (Arizona, California, Idaho, Louisiana, Nevada, New Mexico, Texas, Washington, or Wisconsin) and your spouse is not on the mortgage loan, VA Pamphlet 26-7, Chapter 4, Topic 2 requires the lender to pull a credit report for the non-purchasing spouse and include the non-purchasing spouse's monthly debts in your back-end DTI and residual income calculation. However, if your non-purchasing spouse also has verifiable monthly income and consents to have it documented, the underwriter may use the spouse's net income to offset the spouse's monthly debts inside the residual income analysis!
90-Day VA Loan Readiness Action Plan
Whether you are transitioning out of active duty, executing a PCS move, or preparing for your first home purchase, follow this 4-pillar readiness checklist 60 to 90 days before authorizing a hard mortgage credit pull:
- Pillar 1 (Credit Tier & Dispute Audit): Pull your official three-bureau credit reports at AnnualCreditReport.com. Pay revolving credit card balances down below 10% of each card's limit three to five days before your statement closing dates so your middle FICO score clears the
620or640+AUS threshold, and ensure zero active credit bureau dispute remarks remain open. - Pillar 2 (Residual Income & DTI Pre-Check): Run your numbers in the Home Affordability & Cash-to-Close Calculator and Mortgage DTI Calculator. Calculate your exact monthly residual income using the
$0.14/sq ftutility factor and verify whether your household clears100%(if DTI <= 41%) or120%+(if DTI > 41%) of Table 1 for your state and family size. - Pillar 3 (Seasoned Earnest Money & Reserve Buffer): Even on a
0%down VA purchase, consolidate your earnest money deposit, appraisal fee, and 1 to 3 months of PITI emergency reserves into a single primary checking or savings account at least 60 days before application to pass bank statement sourcing and seasoning rules. - Pillar 4 (COE, DD-214 & Disability Rating Documentation): Download your Certificate of Eligibility (COE) from VA.gov, archive your DD-214 (Member-4 copy) or active-duty Statement of Service, and verify your latest VA Disability Award Letter so any eligible VA Funding Fee exemption and 25% tax-free income gross-up are applied from Day 1.
Frequently Asked Questions About VA Loan Residual Income & Underwriting (2026)
1. What is VA loan residual income and how is it calculated in 2026?
VA loan residual income is the net monthly discretionary money a Veteran's household has left over to cover everyday family living expenses (food, clothing, gasoline, health care) after all major obligations are paid. Underwriters calculate it on VA Form 26-6393 by taking gross monthly income and subtracting federal, state, Social Security, and Medicare taxes, the proposed full PITI housing payment, estimated home maintenance and utilities at $0.14 per square foot, recurring monthly credit report debts, and job-related child care expenses.
2. What are the 2026 VA residual income chart requirements by region and family size?
For loan amounts of $80,000 and above, the 2026 VA Pamphlet 26-7 regional monthly residual income minimums for family sizes of 1 to 5 are: Northeast: $450 (1), $755 (2), $909 (3), $1,025 (4), $1,062 (5); Midwest and South: $441 (1), $738 (2), $889 (3), $1,003 (4), $1,039 (5); and West: $491 (1), $823 (2), $990 (3), $1,117 (4), $1,158 (5). For 6 or 7 family members, add $80 per additional person on loans of $80,000+ ($75 per person on loans below $80,000).
3. How does the VA 120% residual income rule allow a debt-to-income (DTI) ratio over 41%?
Under VA Pamphlet 26-7 Chapter 4, 41% is a back-end DTI benchmark, not a hard ceiling. If a Veteran's back-end DTI ratio exceeds 41%, the underwriter can approve the loan without requiring secondary underwriting supervisor sign-off as long as the household's monthly residual income equals or exceeds 120% of the required regional residual income table figure for their family size (or with documented compensating factors).
4. What is the minimum credit score for a VA home loan in 2026?
By law and VA regulation, the Department of Veterans Affairs sets no statutory minimum credit score. However, private mortgage lenders that fund VA loans establish internal credit score overlays: most retail banks require a 620 middle FICO score for automated underwriting, many VA-focused lenders approve scores from 580 to 619 via automated or manual underwriting, and specialized manual-underwriting lenders can approve scores between 500 and 579 when paired with 12 months of on-time housing history and 120%+ residual income.
5. How much is the VA Funding Fee in 2026, and who is exempt from paying it?
In 2026, the VA Funding Fee on a purchase loan with 0% down payment (<5% down) is 2.15% of the loan amount for first-time use and 3.30% for subsequent use. Putting 5% to 9.99% down reduces the fee to 1.50% (for both first and subsequent use), and 10%+ down reduces it to 1.25%. The VA Funding Fee can be financed into the loan, and it is 100% waived ($0) for Veterans receiving VA disability compensation (10%+ rating), active-duty Purple Heart recipients, and eligible surviving spouses.
6. How does the $0.14 per square foot utility and maintenance calculation work on a VA loan?
On VA Form 26-6393, underwriters estimate a home's monthly maintenance and utility cost by multiplying the property's heated living area (square footage) by $0.14 per square foot. For example, a 2,200-square-foot home adds 2,200 x $0.14 = $308/month as a deduction in the residual income calculation. It does not affect your standard DTI percentage, but it directly affects your monthly residual income.
7. Can non-taxable military BAH, BAS, and VA disability income be grossed up on a VA loan?
Yes, for the DTI ratio only. VA underwriters can gross up verified non-taxable income (including active-duty Basic Allowance for Housing, Basic Allowance for Subsistence, and VA disability compensation) by up to 25% (1.25x) when calculating your back-end DTI ratio. However, inside the Residual Income calculation, tax-free income is never grossed up because residual income already gives you the full tax advantage by deducting $0 in taxes from that income.
8. Can the home seller pay off a Veteran's credit cards or car loan at closing using the 4% VA seller concession rule?
Yes! Under VA Pamphlet 26-7 Chapter 8, a seller can pay 100% of the Veteran's customary loan closing costs plus up to 4% of the home's reasonable value in additional VA seller concessions. One explicitly permitted use of that 4% seller concession is paying off the Veteran's existing revolving or installment debts at closing to lower their back-end DTI ratio and increase their monthly residual income.
9. How do VA underwriters calculate federal student loans in deferment or IDR?
If a Veteran's student loans are documented as deferred for more than 12 months past the mortgage closing date, the VA counts $0/month. Otherwise, the underwriter calculates a threshold of 5% of the student loan balance divided by 12 months (~0.417%/mo). If the borrower provides an official servicer statement or federal Income-Driven Repayment (IDR) letter showing a verified monthly payment lower than that 5% / 12 figure (including $0/month on IDR), the underwriter can use the lower documented payment.
10. Are child care or daycare expenses included in VA mortgage underwriting?
Yes. Unlike Conventional and FHA loans, which exclude child care costs, VA Form 26-6393 requires borrowers with minor dependents to disclose ongoing monthly job-related child care expenses (or provide a signed letter explaining why no child care expense is incurred, such as a stay-at-home parent, relative care, or school-age children). Verified child care costs are deducted when calculating monthly residual income.
11. Can I get a 0%-down VA loan if I already have an active VA loan on another house?
Yes, using your Second-Tier (Bonus / Remaining) Entitlement. If you keep a prior home financed with a VA loan (for example, converting it to a rental after PCS orders), you can use your remaining VA entitlement to buy a new primary residence. Your maximum 0%-down loan amount is equal to four times your remaining entitlement under your county's 2026 FHFA conforming loan limit ($806,500 baseline in most counties).
12. Is UQUAL a VA mortgage lender or a credit repair company?
No. UQUAL LLC is a loan readiness company headquartered at 1499 W 121st Ave #200, Westminster, CO 80234. UQUAL is not a credit repair company and does not provide credit repair, debt settlement, legal, or tax guidance, and UQUAL is not a lender or affiliated with the U.S. Department of Veterans Affairs. We provide educational tools, interactive readiness calculators, and 4-pillar coaching to help Veterans and military families prepare before applying with a VA-approved mortgage lender.
Standing Legal, Regulatory & Entity Disclosure
UQUAL is a loan readiness company. UQUAL is not a credit repair company and does not provide credit repair, debt settlement, legal, or tax guidance, and UQUAL is not a lender or a government agency. UQUAL LLC is headquartered at 1499 W 121st Ave #200, Westminster, CO 80234 (Phone: (833) 498-7825). All underwriting rules, residual income tables, and VA funding fee figures cited in this guide are based on published 2026 VA Pamphlet 26-7 (VA Lender's Handbook) standards for educational self-assessment only and do not constitute a loan pre-approval or lending commitment.

VP of Sales and Marketing ยท Loan Readiness & Underwriting Guidelines Reviewer
Brian Eck leads sales and marketing at UQUAL. He works directly with mortgage professionals to help connect not-yet-qualified and declined borrowers with a loan-readiness path.
Topics
Interactive Diagnostic Tools
Test Your Numbers Against 2026 Agency Underwriting Rules
Use UQUAL's free calculators and underwriting hubs to evaluate your 4-pillar readiness score, max purchase price and cash to close, Front-End and Back-End DTI ratios, and student loan IDR documentation before authorizing a hard credit pull.
4-Pillar Mortgage Readiness Score Calculator
Grade your Credit, DTI, Down Payment & Reserves, and Documentation readiness on a 0 to 100 scale.
Home Affordability & Cash-to-Close Calculator
Compare your Income/DTI Max Price vs. Cash-to-Close Ceiling across FHA, Conventional, VA, and USDA loans.
Interactive Mortgage DTI & Debt Tradeoff Calculator
Compare your PITI and total DTI against FHA, Conventional, VA, and USDA rules and simulate paying off debt vs. saving cash.
Student Loan IDR & Mortgage DTI Hub
See how Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA (0.5% rule), and VA (5% / 12 rule) treat $0 IDR student loan payments.
Request a mortgage readiness review
UQUAL can review your readiness signals and help identify a practical next step before you apply.
2026 Underwriting Reference Mesh
Core Loan Readiness Hubs & Flagship Underwriting Guides
Explore UQUAL's canonical pillar hubs and agency rulebook guides covering home affordability, VA residual income, USDA income limits, credit tiers, manual underwriting, collections, waiting periods, self-employed income, and bank statement seasoning.












